Programme

IPQuorum is the first communication network to bring together market players and industry professionals, international and local regulatory bodies as well as major Russian and international venture capital investors. The Forum will host representatives of beaux-arts and arts industriels, their consolidation together with the fusion of mission and objectives will take intellectual property to a new level both in Russia and abroad.

The forum is meant to become a reputable platform to develop consolidated solutions and recommendations on the strategic development of intellectual property as one of the digital economy institutes.

The major industrial actors will sign strategic partnership agreements and announce the interstate memorandum on best practices in the sphere of intellectual property.

Forum participants will use a specially launched mobile service to schedule business meetings and negotiations online.


Business Programme

Communication Channels

BEAUX-ARTS

INTEGRATION AND BUSINESS

TECHNOLOGY AND ARTS INDUSTRIELS

LAW AND SERVICE

April 11, 2018

08:00 09:30

Registration of participants

Ground floor of “Yantar” congress-center


Welcome coffee

Lobby of Concert hall of “Yantar” congress-center

09:30 11:30 Broadcasting

PLENARY SESSION

Concert hall of “Yantar” congress-center

Topic:

Diversity of intellectual property: key tendencies and development prospects of markets

Key topics:

Intellectual property: from yesterday’s creative and technological industries to tomorrow’s interdisciplinary industries.

How to evaluate the total market of intellectual property?

“White spots” of statistics.

Digital Vortex sweeps the edges between rights, objects and products.

Value patterns of digital economy.

Moderator:
Alexey Bobrovsky, Head of economic news service for Russia 24 TV Channel

Message of welcome by:

Anton Alikhanov, the Kaliningrad Region Governor

Roman Balashov, Deputy Plenipotentiary Representative of the President of the Russian Federation in the North-West Federal District

Sergey Katyrin, President of the CCI of Russia

Francis Gurry, Director General of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

Saule Tlevlesova, President of Eurasian Patent Organization (EAPO)

Speakers:

Pavel Zenkovich, State Secretary and Deputy Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation

Alexander Zhuravsky, State Secretary and Deputy Minister of Culture of the Russian Federation

Igor Drozdov, Chairman of the Board of Skolkovo Foundation

Andrey Krichevsky, President of IPChain Association, Secretary General of Confederation of Rightholders’ societies of Europe and Asia (CRSEA)

Galiya Dzholdibaeva, Director of Business Development Department of the Eurasian Economic Commission

Liubov Kiriy, Deputy Head of the Federal Service for Intellectual Property (Rospatent)

Aleksey Volin, Vice Minister of Telecom and Mass Communications of the Russian Federation

Andrey Kashevarov, Deputy Head of the Federal Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation (the FAS Russia)

Ákos Bòna, Co-founder, Board member of the Digital Future Foundation

Kirill Rodin, Head of Department for Work with Public Authorities of Social and Political Research Department of the Russian Public Opinion Research Center (VCIOM)

Plenary Session Participants:

Alina Budrauskaite, First Secretary of the Republic of Lithuania Consulate General in Kaliningrad

Sergey Molunov, Head of Department of the Republic of Belarus Embassy in Kaliningrad

Alexander Blinov, Chairman of the Board of the National Federation of the Music Industry, Director General of Warner Music Russia

Sultan Raev, Adviser to the President of the Kyrgyz Republic

Elena Avakyan, Adviser to the Law Office "Egorov, Puginsky, Afanasiev & Partners"

Dosaly Esenaliev, Chairman of the State Service for Intellectual Property and Innovation under the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic (Kyrgyzpatent)

Vladislav Grib, Chairman of Russian Professors’ Assembly, Member of the Russian Federation Civic Chamber, Vice-president of the Russian Federal Chamber of Lawyers

Sergey Selyanov, Chairman of the Board of the Association of Film and Television Producers (AFTP), Director of the STV Film Company

Yuri Zubov, Director of Federal Institute of Industrial Property (FIPS)

Anatoly Semenov, Public ombudsman for the intellectual property under the authorized representatives on protection of the entrepreneurs' rights in the Russian Federation B. Titov

Koselioren Furkan, Vice President of Blockchain Eurasia Association

Dmitry Ter-Stepanov, Director of "Normative Regulation" area of the Autonomous non-profit organization "Digital Economy"

Daria Tarasova, employee of the Trade and Economic Service, the Kaliningrad Branch of the Republic of Belarus Embassy in the Russian Federation

11:30 12:00

Coffee break

Efficient intellectual property management as the basis for Digital Economy growth
12:00 13:30 Broadcasting

HUB «A». The State and businesses: international experience for establishing and regulating creative industries markets and Russian initiatives

Concert hall of “Yantar” congress-center

Key topics:

Monopoly or competition: initiatives for reform of Russian antimonopoly legislation.

Anti-piracy activities: issues of global governance; current results and strategy perspectives.

Legal aspects of block-chain in Russia and abroad: use of technologies in public management, judicial and business spheres.

Moderator:
Oleg Rumyantsev, President of the Association of Government Relations Specialists "GR-League"

Speakers:

Andrey Kashevarov, Deputy Head of the Federal Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation (the FAS Russia)

Aleksey Volin, Vice Minister of Telecom and Mass Communications of the Russian Federation

Alexander Shenderuk-Zhidkov, Deputy of Kaliningrad Region Government Chairman

Leonid Agronov, Director General of the National Federation of the Music Industry (NFMI)

Andrey Krichevsky, President of IPChain Association, Secretary General of CRSEA

Pavel Katkov, Senior partner of the law firm KATKOV & PARTNERS LLC

Sergey Semenov, Legal adviser to the Association of Film and Television Producers (AFTP)

Sergey Selyanov, Chairman of the Board of the Association of Film and Television Producers (AFTP), Director of the STV Film Company

Martin Maria Kruger, President of the German Music Council

Alexander Blinov, Chairman of the Board of the National Federation of the Music Industry, Director General of Warner Music Russia

Olga Kim, Deputy Director General for Business and External Relations, Warner Music Russia

Gleb Korzhevsky, Industrial Advisor for the Federal Guard Service of the Russian Federation

Andrey Pinchuk, First Vice-Rector of MSTU “STANKIN”

Evgeny Melentiev, Producer of the Film studio "Kinodanz"

12:00 13:30 Broadcasting

Round table: “The role of Russian Professors’ Assembly in copyright protection: challenges and prospects"

"Agat Premium" Hall of "Yantar" congress center

Organizer: The All-Russian Public Organization "Russian Professors' Assembly"

Moderators:
Vladislav Grib, Professor, Doctor of Law, Chairman of Russian Professors’ Assembly, Member of the Russian Federation Civic Chamber, Vice-President of the Russian Federal Chamber of Lawyers
Igor Matskevich, Principal Academic Secretary of the Higher Attestation Commission of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, Co-Chairman of the Scientific Council of Russian Professors’ Assembly in legal sciences

Speakers:

Andrey Panarin, Doctor of Economic Sciences, Head of the Staff of Russian Professors' Assembly

Igor Matskevich, Doctor of Law, Professor, Principal Academic Secretary of the Higher Attestation Commission of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation

Maria Sigova, Doctor of Economics, Professor, Director, the International Banking Institute

Valeriya Brusnikina, Deputy Director General of AO “National Register of Intellectual Property” (NRIS)

Sergey Matveev, Vice-President for Science and Innovations of the Intellectual Property Federation

Maxim Dmitriev, Chairman of Executive Board of the Russian Authors' Society, which is a co-founder of the IPChain Association

Use of intellectual property. Risks, guarantees, investments

“Onyx 1+1” hall of "Yantar" congress center

Key topics:

Intellectual property for financial and bank sectors.

Investment support of the life cycle of objects: risks and barriers.

Potential of digital platforms: insurance and mediation.

Cross-border transfer of rights for intellectual property.

Moderator:
Ilona Golovkina, Manager for business development of legal solutions, Thompson Reuters

Speakers:

Vadim Martynov, Chairman of the Board of Commercial Bank "New Age"

Andrey Esipenko, Managing Partner, “Technologies of Change”

Sanat Abilov, Director for Development, IREG

Karine Airapetova, Intellectual property expert, Lawyer, Managing partner of Ayrapetova & Partners

Camila Blagopoluchnaya, Patent Attorney of the Russian Federation

Nikolay Badulin, Candidate of technical sciences, General Director of OOO "Innovative Management Company "FiBr", General Director of OOO "Investment and Finance Company "Samotlor-Invest"

Alexander Semenov, Candidate of technical sciences, Deputy Head of Division, Scientific Research Center for Electronic Computing

Karen Mirzoyan, Executive Director and co-founder of LLC "IPB"

Intellectual property in Defense and Industry Sector

Amber hall of “Yantar” congress center

Key topics:

Creation and use of intellectual property results in Defense and Industry Sector.

Private spaceflight industry as a generator of ideas and incomes.

Moderator:
Victor Murakhovsky, Editor-in-chief of the magazine "Arsenal Otechestva"

Speakers:

Ilya Usorkev, Head of Project-management office, Representative of Quality Director of Dauria Aerospace

Gleb Korzhevsky, Industrial Advisor for the Federal Guard Service of the Russian Federation

Grigory Revinskiy, Head of the Department for Scientific and Technical Support of Innovative Projects of OOO “VKO-Intellect”

Vladimir Zernov, Director of the Russian New University

Alexey Antonov, General Director of AO “Support center initiative development and innovative activities "Polygon"

Oleg Vorobiev, Deputy Head of the Department of Intellectual Property, Military-Technical Cooperation and Expertise of Arms and Military Equipment Supplies of the Russian Ministry of Defense

13:30 14:30

LUNCH

14:30 16:00 Broadcasting

HUB «B». Technological turbulence: reality and futurism in the sphere of intellectual property

Amber hall of “Yantar” congress center

Key topics:

Forms of objects and models of intellectual property circulation exposed to the technologies of the future (big data, artificial intellect, neural networks).

Issues of regulating IP objects created with the cutting edge technologies.

E-commerce and digital production.

Moderator:
Sergey Matveev, Vice-President for Science and Innovations of the Intellectual Property Federation

Speakers:

Maxim Proksh, Intellectual property Adviser to the Chairman of the Board of “Skolkovo” Foundation

Alina Akinshina, Operational Director of “Online Patent” Service

Sergey Davydov, Vice-President of Wizart

Kay Yamaguchi, Head of the International Department of Japanese Society for Rights of Authors, Composers and Publishers (JASRAC)

Ekaterina Filatova, Head of the Association of Augmented and Virtual Reality

Yuri Zubov, Director of Federal Institute of Industrial Property (FIPS)

Victor Shapiro, Candidate of technical sciences, Chief designer of OOO "Figure skating. Science to win»

Anton Gorodetsky, Head of Intellectual Property Practice/ TMT, Partner 2B. LAW OFFICE

Oleg Kolesnikov, Internet expert, Specialist in protection of copyright and intellectual property

Alexander Prozorov, CEO of RTLab, “Emotian” Technology Director

Kirill Rodin, Head of Department for Work with Public Authorities of Social and Political Research Department of the Russian Public Opinion Research Center (VCIOM)

Andrey Zavorin, Invoice CEO

Nikolay Zaichenko, Managing Partner of Nevsky IP Law

Koselioren Sinem, Member of the Board of Blockchain Eurasia Association

Alexander Semenov, Candidate of technical sciences, Deputy Head of Division, Scientific Research Center for Electronic Computing

Oskert Loubser, Executive Director of Wallit

16:00 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 18:00 Broadcasting

Data protection

Amber hall of “Yantar” congress center

Key topics:

Russian experience and European regulation in personal data protection.

Moderator:
Elena Avakyan, Advisor to the Law Office "Egorov, Puginsky, Afanasiev & Partners", Executive Director of Non-Profit Partnership "Assistance to Development of Corporate Legislation"

Speakers:

Ákos Bòna, Co-founder, Board member of the Digital Future Foundation

Urvan Parfentiev, Coordinator of the Center for Secure Internet

Pedro Simoes Dias, Ferreira Pinto & Assiciados

Elena Selivanova, Head of Legal Support Section for Scientific Activities and Issues of Intellectual Property of the Legal Department of the Higher School of Economics

Mikhail Tainov, Commercial Director of AO “Cross Technologies”

Alexander Atrashchenko, Advisor to the Vice-Rector for Research of St. Petersburg ITMO University

Natalia Kiseleva, Legal Advisor to the Director of Coordination Center for TLD RU (CC for TLD RU)

Yuri Godyna, CEO of Facemetric

Ntsietso Mokitmi-Makhofola, Head of the legal department of the South African Association of Music Performers

Alexander Rabkin, Expert in data storage

Industrial property rights: balance of interests between manufacturers and consumers in the light of a new technological situation

Hall “Onyx 1+2” of “Yantar” congress center

Key topics:

Transition of additive and personal manufacturers.

The path from know-how to patenting: an assessment (expert investigation) as a guarantee for an investor.

Moderator:
Nikolay Zaichenko, Ph.D., Managing partner of Nevsky IP Law

Speakers:

Marina Rozhkova, Doctor of Law, Expert of the Russian Academy of Sciences, President of IP CLUB

Alexander Mukhin, Head of supply-chain management, Dauria Aerospace

Nikita Chizhov, founder of RehabMaker

Vitaly Kalyatin, Chief Legal Officer on Intellectual Property of the Legal and Corporate Support Department of the management company “RUSNANO”

Elena Van, Candidate of technical sciences, Associate professor of the Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University (IKBFU)

Andrey Pinchuk, First Vice-Rector of MSTU "STANKIN"

Sergey Endutkin, Founder, Business lawyer, OOO "Pravo razvitiya"

Dmitry Ter-Stepanov, Director of "Normative Regulation", ANO "Digital Economy"

April 12, 2018

09:00 10:00

Gathering of participants, welcome coffee

Lobby of Concert hall of “Yantar” congress-center

10:00 11:30

HUB «С». DIGITAL MARKETS OF THE FUTURE

Concert hall of “Yantar” congress-center

Key topics:

New forms of description for the results of intellectual, creative activities.

Digital repositories of “intellectual raw materials.”

New services and deals based on the technology of distributed ledger.

IPuniversity: a digital platform for sharing knowledge and copyright management.

Moderator:
Maxim Proksh, Adviser to the Chairman of the Board of “Skolkovo” Foundation

Speakers:

Maxim Rumyantsev, Deputy Minister of Education of the Krasnoyarsk Territory

Kirill Zakharin, Director of the Siberian Federal University Center for Educational Systems

Artem Tovbin, National Register of Intellectual Property (NRIS)

Valeriya Brusnikina, Deputy Director General of AO “National Register of Intellectual Property” (NRIS)

Galina Dobryakova, Doctor of Law in the field of copyright protection, founder of the copyright protection service ireg.pro

Elina Sidorenko, Head of Legal Lab (Vnesheconombank's Blockchain Competence Center)

Vadim Bondarev, Executive Director of ProLog, founder of the copyright registration platform MediaRights Revolution

Elena Avakyan, Advisor to the Law Office "Egorov, Puginsky, Afanasiev & Partners", Executive Director of Non-Profit Partnership "Assistance to Development of Corporate Legislation"

Sergey Anuriev, General Director of LLC "Litres"

Irina Yakovleva, Vice-President for Legal Affairs, IPChain Association

Koselioren Furkan, Vice President of Blockchain Eurasia Association

10:00 11:30

HUB «D». Branding. Image management

Amber hall of “Yantar” congress center

Key topics:

Brand role and perspectives of intellectual property.

Legal protection of non-traditional brand elements (color, flavor, taste, sound elements, etc.).

Marketing strategy in branding development.

Merchandising. Reputation of a brand through ownership of intellectual activity results

Moderator:
Tina Kandelaki, General Producer of "Match TV"

Speakers:

Zaurbek Albegonov, Senior Advisor to the World Intellectual Property Organization Representative Office in the Russian Federation

Marina Yakovleva, Deputy Head of the Committee on Science, Education and Culture Secretariat of the Council of Federation, Executive Secretary of the Council on Intellectual Property Issues under the Council of Federation

Ilya Balakhnin, General Director of Paper Planes

Galina Kravchenko, Director of the Assortiment Department of Fashion Consulting Group, Head of the international trend bureau Fashion Snoops FCG Representative Office

Sergey Davydov, Vice-President of Wizart

Alexander Salov, VideoSfera Studio

Andrey Busargin, Brand Protection Director, Group-IB

Alexander Ivanov, Director of Agrofactory "Naturovo"

11:30 12:00

Coffee break

Effective management of intellectual property as the basis for digital economy development
12:00 13:30 Broadcasting

Transformation of content monetization models in digital age

“Onyx 1+2” hall of "Yantar" congress center

Key topics:

Special features of creative content monetization, various models.

Problems of online users' reporting and royalty payment to rights holders.

Trends and the most promising forms of literature, music, video, works of art distribution.

Moderator:
Dmitry Glavatsky, Leading Expert, Institute for Internet Development

Speakers:

Viktor Chekanov, General Director of online cinema Megogo

Oleg Hongbo, Director General of the Chinese Society for Collective Management of Literary WorksCopyright

Boguslav Pluta, Director General of the Polish Phonogram Producers Association (ZPAV)

Nadezhda Makagonova, Deputy General Director for Legal Issues, ZAO Russian Media Group

Alexander Kuzmin, founder and director of Talentsy

Alexander Borovkov, Marketing and Development Director, National Digital Aggregator LLC

Valeriya Brusnikina, Deputy Director General of the National Register of Intellectual Property (NRIS)

Jose Macarro, Director of Information Services, International Confederation of Societies of Authors and Composers (CISAC)

Open access in the public interest. Preservation and development of national intellectual potential

Concert hall of “Yantar” congress-center

Key topics:

Open digital archives and knowledge banks.

Public domain and problems of open access to knowledge and cultural values.

Who is going to pay for the movement towards the public good? Will authors receive royalties?

Moderators:

Ivan Zasursky, President of the Association of Internet Publishers

Ekaterina Chukovskaya, Legal Counselor to the Editor-in-Chief of the Great Russian Encyclopedia

Speakers:

Dmitry Semyachkin, founder and head of the open electronic library "CyberLeninka"

Mikhail Sergeev, Development Director of CyberLeninka

Natalia Trishchenko, NP "National Electronic Information Consortium"

Oleg Nesterov, leader of the Megapolis band, head of the record label "Snegiri Music"

Lyudmila Borisova, head of the Saratov Office of the Federal Antimonopoly Service of Russia

Alexandra Radominova, legal advisor to the Russian Guild of Producers

Roman Serebryany, secretary of the Russian Union of Journalists

Technological transfer ways, formats, best practices

Amber hall of “Yantar” congress center

Key topics:

Prefabricated technologies and products, activities under economic sanctions.

Inter-corporate use of patents and other problems in patenting.

Cases of corporate disputes.

Complex integration solutions and technologies legal support.

Best practices of transfer.

Rights Management Platforms.

Technology transfer and commercialization.

Moderator:
Grigory Revinskiy, Head of the Department for Scientific and Technical Support of Innovative Projects of OOO “VKO-Intellect”

Speakers:

Olga Kiseleva, Manager for Intellectual Property, JSC Severstal Management

Elena Sharomova (Yakusheva), Head of Intellectual Property, LLC SIBUR

Alina Akinshina, Operational Director of the Online Patent Service

Galina Dobryakova, Doctor of Laws in the field of copyright protection, founder of the copyright protection service ireg.pro

Evgeny Livadny, Project Manager for Intellectual Property, legal support and corporate governance of Rostekh Group

Alexander Sysoenko, Deputy Head of the Scientific and Educational Center of the Federal Industrial Property Institute

Ildar Shaikhutdinov, Director General of the Institute for Financial Business Development

Kirill Lebedev, Marketing Director of SuperOx

Alexander Burtsev, "BramaBrama" Company

13:30 14:30

Lunch

14:30 15:30 Broadcasting

Traditional media vs. digital services: partners or competitors

Amber hall of “Yantar” congress center

Key topics:

Change of corporate distribution strategies in the sphere of creative industry under digital economy

Moderator:
Bobrovsky Alexey, Head of economic news service for Russia 24 TV Channel

Speakers:

Roman Serebryany, secretary of the Russian Union of Journalists

Tim Skorenko, editor of the magazine Popular Mechanics

Alexandra Sokovikova, deputy head of legal department, head of the judicial-claim department of the State TV Company "TV Channel Russia"

Viktor Murakhovsky, editor-in-chief of the journal Arsenal of the Fatherland

Leonid Kochetkov, editor-in-chief of the journal Vestnik Pobedy

Nadezhda Makagonova, Deputy General Director for Legal Issues, ZAO Russian Media Group

Marina Razumova, Chief Financial Officer, GPM Radio

Olga Karmatskaya, Head of the TASS Marketing and Sales Service

Nikita Trynkin, executive vice-president of the film company Star Media

Pavel Ponikarovsky, director of a cinema network "Lumen Film", member of the Russian Association of Cinema Owners

Silvana Yarmolyuk-Stroganova, head of the international department of the Argentine Film Directors' Association

Movement of goods in the era of global and multimodal transportation systems

“Onyx” hall of "Yantar" congress center

Key topics:

From principles of exclusive rights exhaustion to individual management.

Questions of parallel imports in modern economic realities.

Digital networks vs. traditional logistics

Moderator:
Vitaly Kalyatin, Chief Legal Officer on Intellectual Property of the Legal and Corporate Support Department of the management company “RUSNANO”

Speakers:

Andrey Kashevarov, Deputy Head of FAS Russia

Lyudmila Borisova, head of the Saratov regional Office of the Federal Antimonopoly Service

Anatoly Semenov, public ombudsman for intellectual property under the state ombusdsman in business sphere B. Titov

Alexey Popovichev, Executive Director of NP RusBrand

Elena Avakyan, Adviser to the Law Office "Egorov, Puginsky, Afanasiev & Partners"

15:30 16:30 Broadcasting

Intellectual property through the prism of sports

Hall “Onyx 1+2” of “Yantar” congress center

Key topics:

Creation, use and protection of intellectual activity results in the world of sports

Moderator:
Vladimir Voloshin, Managing Partner, Newman Sport & Business consulting, co-founder of the Ironstar International Triathlon Competition and the Rosa Run Running Festival

Speakers:

Alexei Shvetsov, Councilor on FIFA Brand Protection

Olga Bobrova, head of Kaliningrad regional Office of the Federal Antimonopoly Service

Egor Vasilyev, European Legal Service

Ksenia Tsukareva, Marketing and PR Director, HC Sochi

Dmitry Manevich, Director the Russian Olympic Committee Marketing and Commercial Programs Department

Alexander Shmurnov, journalist, radio host, commentator of the TV channel "Match TV"

Victor Shapiro, Candidate of technical sciences, Chief designer of OOO "Figure skating. Science to win»

Nadezhda Zhurina, Megalicense

Daria Spivak, Marketing Director of FC Lokomotiv

Vladimir Zernov, Director of the Russian New University

Round table "Growth of regional competitiveness in digital economy"

Amber hall of “Yantar” congress center

Organizer: Ministry of Industrial Policy, Business Development and Trade of the Kaliningrad Region

Key topics:

Priorities of development and regional values through the prism of intellectual property

Moderator:
Dmitry Kuskov, Minister for Industrial Policy, Business Development and Trade of the Kaliningrad Region

Speakers:

Felix Lapin, President of the Kaliningrad Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Vladimir Volkogon, Rector of the Kaliningrad State Technical University

Olga Serova, Doctor of Law, Professor, Head of the Department of Civil Law and Process, The Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University (IKBFU)

16:30 17:00

COFFEE BREAK

17:00 18:00 Broadcasting

Miha Pogachnik, Master class "Music and Leadership: Innovative Approaches in Management"

Concert hall of “Yantar” congress-center

17:00 18:00 Broadcasting

HUB «E». NEW STAFF FOR NEW MARKETS

Hall “Onyx 1+2” of “Yantar” congress center

Key topics:

Training of intellectual property specialists in accordance with the needs of digital economy: who should teach, who should learn, and how to train.

Culture of Intellectual Property Law.

Network interactive laboratory as the basis of educational project environment (on the example of the Marinet market)

Moderator:
Nina Yanykina, Head of the Project and Innovation Activity Department, acting Dean of the Faculty of Technological Management and Innovation, Member of the Supervisory Board of St. Petersburg ITMO University

Speakers:

Ivan Bliznets, Rector of the Russian State Academy of Intellectual Property

Alexander Merkulov, Director of the Technopark of the Kaliningrad State Technical University

Elena Selivanova, Head of the Higher School of Economics Legal Support of Scientific Activities and Issues of Intellectual Property Department, Legal Team

Susanna Nersisyan, General Director of ARMAUTHOR

Alexey Bichurin, Head of the Center for Collective Management of Copyright of the National Center for Intellectual Property, Belarus

Alexander Kuzmin, founder and director of Talentsy

Dmitry Shatunov, Deputy Chairman of the Youth Parliament under the State Duma of the Russian Federation

17:00 18:00 Broadcasting

HUB «F». GLOBALIZATION AND EXPLOSIVE GROWTH OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY PRODUCTS

Amber hall of “Yantar” congress center

Key topics:

Global integration and its impact on development of the institute of intellectual property.

Searching for balance of interests of rightholders and users in the context of creating a single digital market.

Integration processes in the Eurasian region.

Moderator:
Boris Chesnokov, head of the economic information department of the International TV and Radio Company “Mir”

Speakers:

Mikhail Fedorov, Deputy Secretary General of the Assembly of Peoples of Eurasia, Rector of the National Institute of Financial Markets and Management

Andrey Krichevsky, President of the IPChain Association, Secretary General of CRSEA

Andrey Laenko, Deputy Head of the FIPS Project Office

Kirill Lupinos, General Director, Effective Record

Yoon Myung Sun, vice chairman of the Asia-Pacific Music Producers Alliance (APMA)

Seon Cheol Hwang, General Secretary of the Korean Music Authors Association (KOMCA)

Gregor Stibernik, Director of AIPA

18:00 19:00 Broadcasting

Closing session

“Onyx 1+2” hall of "Yantar" congress center

Forum Resolution signing

Exhibition Space

The Forum will feature a unique exhibition space demonstrating the evolution of intellectual property in Russia and abroad through the achievements of major industrial players.

Advanced technology solutions in the sphere of intellectual property:

Interactive
expositions
Innovative
project
presentations
Ipqot secure

THE EXHIBITION TOTAL AREA IS
AROUND 1,000 SQ. M.

Cultural Programme

Forum participants will enjoy an outstanding cultural programme.

Igor Butman Big Band, a legendary jazz group known as a leading Russian jazz brand, will perform for IPQuorum guests and participants.

“Return. Long Way Home” – Exhibition of paintings, made by a Russian artist Alexandra Azovtseva (1910–1944). Promoted by the National Fund of Copyright Holder's Support. The exhibition will present a series of pictures, created during the so called “Chinese” period, when Alexandra Azovtseva used to live in Harbin and Shanghai with other Russian immigrants, who fled their country in the first half of the XX century. The painter’s works were created using multiple techniques, such as chalk pastel, which is very sophisticated and labor-intensive. The exhibition will also present examples of Mrs. Azovtseva’s oil-painting and embroidery. In accordance with Alexandra Azovtseva’s last will and testament, the National Fund of Copyright Holder's Support returned a collection of her paintings back to Russia, the artist’s historical homeland, in 2017.

Marathon of popular science movies and documentaries will take place at IPQuorum. They are devoted to the great discoveries, copyright priorities and patent disputes that sometimes accompany ingenious inventions.

City residents and guests of Kaliningrad region will attend public lectures on intellectual property.

IPQot

Лекториум

IPQot

Startup Hub

Киномарафон

03.04.2018

Russia will host International Strategic Forum on Intellectual Property IPQuorum 2018

Russia, Moscow, March 22, 2018 – On April 11-12, 2018 Kaliningrad will host 2018 edition ...

20.03.2018

Kaliningrad and Moscow will host global events in the sphere of intellectual property

The Federal Service for Intellectual Property (Rospatent) and IPChain Association (“National Coordination Centre for Transaction ...

31.01.2018

The IPQuorum 2018 registration is now open!

We are pleased to announce that the registration for IPQuorum 2018, an international strategic forum ...

25.01.2018

The subject of IPQuorum 2018 has been announced: “Intellectual property – the new hero of the global market and the digital economy. Strategy, trends, industries”

The organizers of IPQuorum 2018, an international strategic forum on intellectual property that will be ...

14.01.2018

IPQuorum 2018 will be held in Russia

IPQuorum 2018, an international strategic forum on intellectual property, will be held in Kaliningrad city ...