© 2019, IPQuorum
IP Academy
18 – 20
September 2019
The largest
event about
intellectual
property in Russia
and CIS
REGISTRATION
About conference

IP Academy is a new educational format in the sphere of intellectual property.

Supported by the leading educational conference Skolkovo, The Patent School emerged in 2019 as the major educational event in Russia and the CIS countries for the wide range of experts in the sphere of intellectual property and other science-driven and creative economic sectors generating and working with IP products.

3
days
6
educational modules
>30
experts
>1000
participants
Programme consists of
6 educational modules:
"Patent school"
"IT in IP"
"Copyright"
"Trademarks"
"Courts and disputes"
"Education"

All IP Academy participants  will enjoy a cultural program and an exhibition of the best projects developed for the field of intellectual property.

Grigory Ivliev
Head of Rospatent
Saule Tlevlesova
President of the Eurasian Patent Office (EAPO)
Ludmila Novoselova
Chairman of the Intellectual Property Court
Michal Shvantner
Director of the Department for Transition and Developed Countries, WIPO
Denis Solodovnikov
Deputy Minister of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation
Vladimir Korneev
Deputy Chairman of the Intellectual Property Court
Igor Drozdov
Chairman of the Board of the Skolkovo Foundation
Andrey Krichevsky
President of IPChain Association
Liubov Kiriy
Deputy Head of the Federal Service for Intellectual Property (Rospatent)
Ivan Bliznets
Dean of the Russian State Academy of Intellectual Property
Maxim Proksh
Chairman of the management board of the IPChain Association
Oleg Ena
Head of the project office of the Federal Institute of Industrial Property
Olga Alekseeva
Director of the Quality Monitoring Centre of the Federal Institute of Industrial Property
Anton Pushkov
Director of the Skolkovo Intellectual Property Center
Alexander Saveliev
Lawyer at IBM
Vitaliy Kalyatin
Head of IP Practice, RUSNANO
Victor Naumov
Managing Partner, Head of the Russia IP, IT and Telecommunications Practice, Dentons
Anatoly Semenov
Ombudsman in the sphere of intellectual property rights
Marina Rozhkova
IP CLUB
Boris Malakhov
Senior lawyer at Lidings
Andrey Inshakov
Head of Patent Department, Yandex
Anton Sergo
Internet and Law
Aleksey Zalesov
Managing Partner at A.Zalesov & Partners
Maxim Labzin
Senior Partner at INTELLECT
Program
10:00 – 10:45
Opening ceremony of IP Academy
Opening ceremony speakers

Ivliev Grigory Petrovich – Director of Rospatent

Tlevlesova Saule Yanvarbekovna – President of the Eurasian patent office

Novosyolova Lyudmila Alexandrovna – Chairman of the Intellectual Property Court, PhD in Law

Shvantner Michal – Director of the Department for Transition and Developed Countries at WIPO

Solodovnikov Denis Anatolievich – Science and Technology Deputy MInister

Drozdov Igor Alexandrovich – Chairman of the Board of Director of the Skolkovo Foundation

and other members

10:45 – 14:30
Patent school
Invited speakers and experts

Alekseeva Olga – Director of the Center of Quality Monitoring at the Federal Institute of Industrial Property

Ena Oleg Valerievich Round table – Advisor to the Director at the Federal Institute of Industrial Property, Head of the Project Office

Parmenova Olga Aleksandrovna – Deputy Head of the Department of Organic Compounds at the Federal Institute of Industrial Property

Popov Nikolay Vasilievich – Head of the Center for Advanced Technologies at the Federal Institute of Industrial Property

Ivanov Gennady Vladimirovich – Head of the Chamber of Patent Disputes

Tlevlesova Saule Yanvarbekovna – President of the Eurasian Patent Office

Shvantner Michal – Director of the Department for Transition and Developed Countries at WIPO

Malakhov Boris – Partner of the intellectual property protection practice

Zastrozhny Alexei – Yandex Patent Department

Mokhov Alexander Anatolyevich – Doctor of Juridical Science at Kutafin Moscow State Law University

Dutikova Julia Vyacheslavovna – Leading patent expert, Zalesov and partners

Kireyeva Elizaveta – Expert in Administration of Subsidies at the Russian Export Center JSC

Krylov Dmitrii – Head of Division of Mechanics, Physics and Electrical Engineering, Examination Department, EAPO

Panko Valentin – Deputy Head of Division of Mechanics, Physics and Electrical Engineering, Examination Department, EAPO

Gudilin Dmitrii – Chief Expert, Division of Mechanics, Physics and Electrical Engineering, Examination Department, EAPO

and other members

Sessions

Discussion:
Practical problems of expertise in the sphere of patent applications. New opportunities for the use of digital technology and artificial intelligence in the framework of expertise

Workshop:
Application of the doctrine of equivalents in the verification of patent clearance and the proof of patent infringement in Russia and in the global world

Workshop of WIPO experts from Geneva:
Recent changes in the practice of filing and processing international patent applications under the PCT system

Workshop of WIPO experts from Geneva:
News of the Hague System for Registration of Industrial Designs. Procedures to file an application from Russia

Workshop:
The best examples and tools of patent search and patent analytics

Workshop:
Patent search in international databases

Yandex Digital Workshop:
Yandex: Patents – advantages and features of the patent search system

Workshop:
How to handle a patent search. How to check the technical solution for patentability?

Discussion:
The balance of private and public interests in the field of patent protection of drugs

Workshop:
Patent protection trends in pharmaceuticals industry and medicine in Russia and in the world

Workshop:
Patents in genomics or copyright for engineered DNA

Workshop:
Pros and cons of introducing a single register of patents for medicines

Workshop:
Practical issues of patenting IT solutions and their copyright protection abroad

Workshop:
How to get a patent in the territory of the Customs Union for IT development. Typical errors when preparing an application

Workshop:
Various aspects of patenting inventions in the field of information and communication technologies

Workshop:
Compensation programs for foreign patenting and patent fees: first results and prospects

14:30 – 18:15
IT in IP
Invited speakers and experts

Krichevsky Andrey Borisovich – President of the iPChain

Inshakov Andrey – Head of Yandex Patent department

Naumov Viktor – Partner, Head of Dentons Russia IP, IT andTelecommunications practice

Matveyev Sergey – President of the Federation of Intellectual Property

Vincent Denoyelle – Партнер IP-IT & data privacy group в Eversheds Sutherland

Akinshina Alina – General Director at Online Patent

Trusova Elena – Partner of Bryan Cave Leightpon Paisner

Saveliev Alexander – Lawyer at IBM

and other members

Sessions

Discussion:
The turnover of objects and rights in the digital environment

Workshop:
How does digital law function in creative, technological and economic systems

Workshop:
Big data and databases as objects of intellectual property

Discussion:
New objects of the digital environment and media space vs. the сlassics of intellectual property rights

Workshop:
Automation and management systems of intellectual rights in the manufacturing company

Workshop:
IT Disputes on Intellectual Property Rights – Recent Trends and Resolution Practices

Workshop:
New technologies to identify and prevent violations of intellectual rights

Workshop:
Key current IP / IT disputes: scraping, crawling, search engines, big data, protection of business classifieds

18:15 – 19:00
Cultural programme
Welcome Party

Kirill Richter, The young pianist and composer Kirill Richter is the most prominent representative of the Russian neo-classical music scene

10:00 – 13:45
Trademarks
Invited speakers and experts

Kiriy Lyubov Leonidovna – Deputy Head of Rospatent

Neretin Oleg Petrovich – Director of The Federal Institute of Industrial Property

Sergo Anton – Managing Partner of LLC Law Film “Intellect and Law,” author of the book “Internet and Law”

Robinov Aleksey Aleksandrovich – PhD in Law, deputy general director at the Agency of intellectual property “Your patent,” Moscow State Institute of International Relations

Tilling Ekaterina – Partner, Head of IP Practice at Eversheds Sutherland

Labzin Maksim – Senior partner at INTELLECT

Revinsky Oleg Vitalievich – Associate Professor of the Department of Patent Law and Legal Protection of the means of individualization in RGAIS, PhD in Law

Bezrukova Olga Mikhailovna – Partner, Head of IP Practice, Squire Patton Boggs

Busargin Andrei Yuryevich – Director of the Department of Innovative Brand Protection and Intellectual Property, Group-IB

and other members

Sessions

Discussion:
Constitutional Court vs Supreme Court on Parallel Imports

Workshop:
Regional and national principle of exhaustion of rights in the fight against counterfeit

Workshop:
Protection of trademarks by customs authorities

Workshop:
Unfair competition and misleading comparison of brands in advertising

Discussion:
Trademark-industrial-model-object of copyright – advantages and disadvantages of registration of industrial design right

Workshop:
Problems of protection of well-known trademarks and appellation of origin

Workshop:
Practical issues of the fight against the illegal use of trademarks on the Internet

Workshop:
Compensation in trademark disputes: the line between fair compensation and abuse

Workshop:
Some issues in legal protection of appellation of origin and geographical names

Workshop:
How strip a domain that someone else owns? What shall be done to protect your domain?

Workshop:
Does a domain registrar act as an information intermediary for protecting trademark copyright?

Workshop of WIPO experts from Geneva:
News and the latest trends in practices of applying the Madrid Trademark Registration System

13:45 – 17:30
Copyright
Invited speakers and experts

Kalyatin Vitaly Olegovich – Chief Intellectual Property Lawyer; LLC “Management Company” RUSNANO”

Rozhkova Marina Aleksandrovna – PhD in Law, president of IP CLUB

Perevalov Vadim – Senior lawyer at Baker McKenzie

Gavrilov Eduard Petrovich – Professor of the Higher School of Economics

Markov Konstantin Vladimirovich – Vice President for Legal Affairs of the Creative Union of Artists, PhD in Law

Semyonov Anatoly Vyacheslavovich – Representative of the Commissioner for the Protection of the Rights of Entrepreneurs under the President of the Russian Federation in the sphere of intellectual property

Butenko Svetlana Viktorovna – PhD in Law, Leading Researcher of the Research and Educational Center “Intellectual Property and Intellectual Rights” of Tomsk National Research State University

Yakhin Yury – Head of Intellectual Property Practice Group

and other members

Sessions

Discussion:
“Big Data and Intellectual Property: Databases, Registration of Computer Programs, and Patenting Algorithms

Workshop:
“Registration and protection of copyright to software in Russia and around the world

Workshop:
How to identify and eliminate violations in the Internet through modern IT technologies

Discussion:
Anti-piracy law: latest trends and application issues

Workshop:
Problems of signing licensing and other contracts in the digital environment

Workshop:
Are there boundaries between copyright and patent law in the digital?

Workshop:
Features of copyright protection for the illegal use of images, including the Internet

17:30 – 19:00
Cultural programme
Participants

Italian Wine Reception

LexisNexis, featuring the dancers of the Bolshoi Theatre

10:00 – 13:45
Courts and disputes
Invited speakers and experts

Novosyolova Lyudmila Aleksandrovna – Chairman of the Intellectual Property Court, PhD in Law

Korneev Vladimir Aleksandrovich – Deputy Chairman of the Intellectual Property Court

Sklyarova Yana Vyacheslavovna – Deputy director of the Management of advertising control and unfair competition at Federal Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation

Ivanov Gennady Vladimirovich – Head of the Department of the Chamber of Patent Disputes at the Federal Institute of Industrial Property

Semyonov Anatoly Vyacheslavovich – Representative of the Commissioner for Protection of the Rights of Entrepreneurs under the President of the Russian Federation in the sphere of intellectual property

Zalesov Alexei Vladimirovich – Managing partner at the Law Firm “A. Zalesov and partners”

Ozolina Irina Gavrilovna – Senior partner at the Law Firm “A. Zalesov and partners”

Darkov Alexei – Senior IP Lawyer Eversheds Sutherland

Kozhemyakin Dmitry Vladimirovich – PhD in Law, Senior Researcher at Tomsk National Research State University, Associate Professor of the Department of Financial and Business Law at the Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration under the President of the Russian Federation

Treschev Sergei Aleksandrovich – Managing Partner, Head of Dispute Resolution Practice, Squire Patton Boggs

and other members

Sessions

Discussion:
Discussion of the provisions of the Resolution of the Plenum of the Supreme Court on legal enforcement of the Part IV of the Civil Code

Workshop:
Protecting patent rights in the court. Special aspects that state prove elements of a criminal offense. Special aspects that state prove recovery claims. Special aspects of the procedure of appeal

Workshop:
Submission to jurisdiction and subject-matter jurisdiction of intellectual property disputes involving physical persons and non-residents

Workshop:
The most discussed judicial decisions on intellectual property issues in 2018-2019

Workshop:
Analysis of the most interesting cases from the practice of the Court of Intellectual Property Rights

Workshop:
The latest practice and tendencies in the consideration of disputes in the Chamber of Patent Disputes

Workshop:
Report on copyright violations committed and judgement execution monitoring on the Internet

Workshop:
Provisional measures and injunction in respect to the cases on violation of intellectual property rights

13:45 – 17:30
Education
Invited speakers and experts

Novosyolova Lyudmila Aleksandrovna – PhD in Law, Head of the Department of Intellectual Rights of the Moscow State Law Academy

Bliznets Ivan Anatolievich – Dean of the Russian State Academy of Intellectual Property

Mikheeva Lidia Yurievna – acting Chairman of the Board of the Private Law Research Center (PLRC)

Eremenko Ekaterina Valerievna – Dean of Faculty of Law of the Russian State Academy of Intellectual Property, Dean of the Department of Intellectual Property Management at the Russian State Academy of Intellectual Property

Korobets Boris Nikolaevich – PhD in technical science, professor, assistant principal for Modernization and Strategic Development at N.E. Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Member of the Council on Intellectual Property under the Chairman of the Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly

Proksh Maksim Yulievich – Chairman of the Board at IPChain

Pushkov Anton – Director of the Skolkovo Intellectual Property Center

Kelvin Willoughby – Professor, Head of the Department of IP Skoltech Institute of Science and Technology (Skoltech)

and other members

Sessions

Discussion:
Trends in the development in the education market and practical training of intellectual property experts

Workshop:
Review of new departments, educational programs and online education on intellectual property issues

Workshop:
Corporate training for experts of manufacturing companies and intellectual property organizations

Workshop:
WIPO-run international programs for students, post-docs, and practising experts

Workshop:
Managing the course content on copyright in colleges for creative studies – legal security technique

Discussion:
Universities as custodians of knowledge. The best University practices for managing intellectual property

Workshop:
Relevant additional education in the sphere of IT and digital technologies for intellectual property experts

Special section of the Programme

Discussion:
Evaluation of intellectual property and non-material assets

Workshop:
Accounting for internally-generated intellectual property assets

Workshop:
Fiscal requirements to the contracts for scientific studies for internal needs and a client

Discussion:
Special aspets in accounting of the state-funded IPR

Special section of the Programme

Workshop:
Monetization strategies for intellectual property in Russia and in the world

Discussion:
Transfer of technologies, available tools for licensing and partnership

17:30 – 18:15
Closing ceremony
Granting Certificates
Organizers
Official partners
Tickets
DISCOUNTED TICKET*
Individual
2 900 RUB
Corporate
9 900 RUB
Documents shall be submitted for privileged categories of citizens and students, partner organizations of Skolkovo, TISCs and IP Academy partners.
* Contact us at info@ip-academy.ru for the discounted tickets.
STANDARD
Individual
5 900 RUB
Corporate
12 900 RUB
Includes a three day attendance in all events, including discussions, workshops, networking sessions and cultural programme, and the basic participant’s package.
PREMIUM
Individual
12 900 RUB
Corporate
18 900 RUB
Also includes priority registration, front-row seats, catering and communication with speakers, and the advanced participant’s package.
Contacts
IP Academy will take place in Skolkovo, Europe’s largest innovation park.
Address: Address: Moscow, Skolkovo Innovation Centre, Bolshoy Boulevard, bld. 42

www.ip-academy.ru
E-mail: info@ip-academy.ru
+7 495 295-15-55